Công thức used to lớp 9: Cấu trúc Cách dùng Bài tập mẫu

0
352

Công thức used to lớp 9 là một trong những chủ điểm ngữ pháp cơ bản nhưng lại vô cùng quan trọng. Đây là kiến thức nền tảng giúp cho các bạn có thể tiếp nhận kiến thức ở chương trình THPT. Để có thể nắm rõ được phần kiến thức này một cách nhuần nhuyễn, hãy cùng theo dõi bài viết về cấu trúc used to lớp 9 sau đây nhé!

Công thức Used to trong tiếng Anh lớp 9

Cấu trúc Used to

Khẳng định (+)S + used to + V
Phủ định (-)S + did not (didn’t) + use to + V
Nghi vấn (?)Did (not) + S + use to + V?

Cách dùng Used to

Công thức used to lớp 9 được sử dụng để nói về một thói quen, hành động, sự kiện hoặc trạng thái đã từng xảy ra trong quá khứ và không còn xảy ra trong hiện tại nữa. Đôi khi nó được dùng để nhấn mạnh về sự khác biệt giữa hiện thực và quá khứ.

Chính vì cách dùng trên mà cấu trúc Used to chỉ được sử dụng trong thì quá khứ đặc biệt là thì quá khứ đơn. Ngoài ra, khi trong câu không có “did”, ta dùng “used to” (có d) Khi trong câu có “did”, ta dùng “use to” (không có d)

Ví dụ

Khẳng định (+):

  • When David was young, he used to swim once a day. Khi David còn nhỏ, anh ấy thường bơi một lần mỗi ngày.
  • There used to be a cinema here. Ở đây từng có một rạp chiếu phim

Phủ định (-): 

  • He didn’t use to drink that much coffee. Trước kia anh ấy không uống nhiều cafe như vậy
  • We didn’t use to get up early when we were children. Chúng tôi không dậy sớm khi còn là những đứa trẻ.

Nghi vấn (?):

  • Did he use to smoke? Trước kia anh ta có hút thuốc không?
  • Did you use to eat meat before becoming a vegetarian? Trước khi trở thành người ăn chay thì bạn có ăn thịt không?

Công thức be used to trong tiếng Anh lớp 9

Cấu trúc used to:

Khẳng định (+)S + be + used to + V-ing/noun
Phủ định (-)S + be + not + used to + V-ing/noun
Nghi vấn (?)Be + S + used to + V-ing/noun?

Cách dùng:

Công thức be used to lớp 9 là cấu trúc được sử dụng để diễn tả ai đó đã từng làm 1 việc gì đó nhiều lần và đã có kinh nghiệm, không còn lạ lẫm với việc đó nữa.

Ví dụ:

Khẳng định (+):

  • I am used to getting up early in the morning. Tôi đã quen với việc dậy sớm vào buổi sáng.
  • She is used to working late. Cô ấy đã quen với việc làm việc muộn

Phủ định (-)

  • She wasn’t used to the heat and he caught sunstroke. Cô ấy không quen với cái nóng và bị bỏng nắng
  • We aren’t used to taking the bus. Chúng tôi không quen với việc đi xe bus

Nghi vấn (?):

  • Is he used to cooking? Anh ta có quen với việc nấu ăn không?
  • Are you used to fast food? Bạn có quen ăn đồ ăn nhanh không?

Công thức Get used to trong tiếng Anh lớp 9

Công thức

Khẳng định (+)S + get + used to + V-ing/N
Phủ định (-)S + do not + get + used to + V-ing/N
Nghi vấn (?)Do + S + get + used to + V-ing/N

Cách dùng: Cấu trúc get used to lớp 9 được sử dụng để diễn tả  ai đó đang dần quen 1 vấn đề hoặc sự việc nào đó.  

Ví dụ:

Khẳng định (+):

  • You might find it strange at first but you will soon get used to it. Bạn có thể cảm thấy lạ lẫm lúc đầu nhưng rồi bạn sẽ quen với điều đó
  • I have always lived in the country but now I’m beginning to get used to living in the city. Tôi luôn sống ở miền quê nhưng giờ đây tôi bắt đầu dần quen với việc sống ở thành phố.

Phủ định (-): 

  • He wasn’t used to working such long hours when I started his new job. Anh ấy từng không thể làm quen với việc làm việc trong thời gian dài khi mới bắt đầu công việc
  • We couldn’t get used to the noisy neighborhood, so we moved. Chúng tôi đã không thể quen với tiếng ồn của hàng xóm, vậy nên chúng tôi chuyển đi

Nghi vấn (?):

  • Has your sister gotten used to his new boss? Em gái của bạn đã quen với sếp mới chưa?
  • Have Tom got used to driving on the left yet? Tom đã quen với việc lái xe bên tay trái chưa?

Lưu ý khi sử dụng be used to và get used to

  1. Cả hai cấu trúc ‘be used to’ và ‘get used to’ đều theo sau bởi danh từ hoặc danh động từ (động từ đuôi -ing)
  2. Be used to’ và ‘get used to’ có thể được dùng ở tất cả các thì, chính vì thế khi làm bài tập cần chia động từ phù hợp cho từng thì.

Ví dụ:

  • You will soon get used to living alone.
  • When we lived in Bangkok, we were used to hot weather.
  • I have been getting used to snakes for a long time.

Bài tập áp dụng công thức used to lớp 9

Bài tập số 1: Sử dụng cấu trúc used to lớp 9 hoàn thành các câu sau

  1. European drivers find it difficult to _______________________ (drive) on the left when they visit Britain.
  2. See that building there? I _______________________ (go) to school there, but now it’s a factory.
  3. I’ve only been at this company a couple of months. I _______________________ (still not) how they do things round here.
  4. When I first arrived in this neighborhood, I _______________________ (live) in a house. I had always lived in apartment buildings.
  5. Working till 10pm isn’t a problem. I _______________________ (finish) late. I did it in my last job too.
  6. When Max went to live in Italy, he ___________ (live) there very quickly. He’s a very open minded person.
  7. His father _______________________ (smoke) twenty cigars a day – now he doesn’t smoke at all!
  8. Whenever all my friends went to discos, I _______________________ (never go) with them, but now I enjoy it.
  9. I _______________________ (drive) as I have had my driving licence almost a year now.
  10. I can’t believe they are going to build an airport just two miles from our new house! I will ___________ (never) all that noise! What a nightmare.

Bài tập số 2: Dùng cấu trúc used to lớp 9 đã học viết lại các câu sau

1. He usually stayed up late to watch football matches last year, but now he doesn’t.

He used ______

2. There were some flowers in the field, but now there aren’t any.

There used _____

3. Anya doesn’t live with her parents anymore.

Anya used ______

4. Daniel is not a poor man anymore, but he has become a rich businessman in this city.

Daniel used _______

5. We didn’t often go to the cinema every Monday last year.

We didn’t use ______

6. My hair now is much shorter than it was in the past.

In the past my hair used ______

7. Satoshi didn’t have time to collect Pokemon cards as when he was in primary school.

Satoshi used ________

8. Did you often go to the beach when you lived in Vung Tau?

Did you use _________

9. Mr. Harry often went to work by motorbike, but now he goes to work on foot.

Mr. Harry _______

10. There were traffic jams in this street during rush hours, but now the street has become much wider.

There _________

11. Johnny ate a lot of chocolate when he was a child.

Johnny ____________

12. It is difficult for Aisha to get up early but she is getting used to it.

Aisha is  _____________

13. My brother has worn glasses for 15 years so he doesn’t mind wearing them.

My brother ___________

14. I just moved to Greenland, I hope to become accustomed to driving on the left quickly.

I just ______________

Bài tập số 3: Chọn đáp án đúng nhất

1. Mr Carl used to __________ in Germany when I was 7.

A.to live B.live C.living D.lived

2. My mother’s used to ____________ late at night.

A.working B.work C.to work D.worked

3. Ms Jean has lived in Vietnam for 4 years. She _____________ the hot climate here.

A.are used to B.gets used to C.used to D.A and B are correct

4. Mai Linh is used to ___________ her house by herself.

A.clean B.cleaning C.cleaned D.to clean

5. Hy Lam didn’t ____________ do morning exercise, so now he is getting fat.

A.be used to B.used to C.use to D.get used to

6. Huges is used to ___________ many hours in front of the computer.

A.to spend B.spend C.spent D.spending

7. My friend Frank used to _________ much coffee. Now, he doesn’t.

A.drink B.to drink C.drank D.drinking

8. Tuan isn’t used to __________ in those bad conditions.

A.work B.to work C.working D.worked

9. Has she __________ driving on the left?

A.use to B.used to C.been used to D.got used to

10. My mother should be pretty used to _______ without electricity by now.

A.live B.living C.lived D.to live

Đáp án bài tập áp dụng công thức used to lớp 9

Đáp án bài tập áp dụng công thức used to lớp 9 số 1

  • Question 1: get used to driving.
  • Question 2: used to go.
  • Question 3: am still not used to.
  • Question 4: used to live.
  • Question 5: am used to finishing.
  • Question 6: got used to living.
  • Question 7: used to smoke.
  • Question 8: never used to go.
  • Question 9: am used to driving.
  • Question 10: never get used to.

Đáp án bài tập áp dụng công thức used to lớp 9 số 2

1. He used to stay up late to watch football matches.

2. There used to be some flowers in the field.

3. Anya used to live with her parents.

4. Daniel used to be a poor man, but now he has become a rich businessman.

5. We didn’t use to go to the cinema every Monday.

6. In the past my hair used to be much longer.

7.Satoshi didn’t use to have time to collect stamps when he was in primary school.

8. Did you use to go to the beach when you lived in Vung Tau?

9. Mr. Hung used to go to work by motorbike, but now he goes to work on foot.

10. There used to be traffic jams in this street during rush hours, but now the street has become much wider.

11. Johnny used to eat a lot of chocolate when he was a child.

12. Aisha is getting used to waking up early.

13. My brother is used to wearing glasses.

14. I just moved to Ireland, I am getting used to driving on the left.

Đáp án bài tập áp dụng công thức used to lớp 9 số 3

1. Chọn B.live (cấu trúc used to + Vinf)

2. Chọn A.working (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

3. Chọn B.gets used to (diễn tả việc dần quen với nên chọn cấu trúc get used to)

4. Chọn B.cleaning (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

5. Chọn C.use to (cấu trúc used to + Vinf)

6. Chọn D.spending (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

7. Chọn A.drink (cấu trúc used to + Vinf)

8. Chọn C.working (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

9. Chọn D.got used to (diễn tả việc dần quen với nên chọn cấu trúc get used to)

10. Chọn B.living (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

5/5 - (1 bình chọn)
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Đăng ký theo dõi
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
Xem tất cả các bình luận